Big Block Dart Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
392 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Back when I was a millwright I welded with stick 7018 mostly. I have a mig that I used mainly for sheet metal repair. Recently when welding some thicker material I found that welding right to left and pointing the wire to lead the weld gave me some better results. I had always welded stick from left to right and pointed the rod back at the weld puddle (except for vertical welds). Is this something that everybody knew except me :-[
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
right to left...left to right...the welder doesn't care. You should lead the wire into the weld though as opposed to a drag type weld.
The angle is all a matter of the gas cup size, wire speed/amp settings and accessibility. welding vertical and overhead you'll see require some fudging around with the speed and amp settings to gain an optimal weld.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,434 Posts
A13Dart said:
Is this something that everybody knew except me :-[
uh, that would be "no".

done some very minor arc and Oxy/Acet torch stuff...even a little hammer welding, but no MIG or TIG....so its news to me.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top